CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 818708

Mr. Eugene P. Lavin
ARI
1416 Park Road
Elverson, PA 19520-9533

RE: The tariff classification of Top Flat Sorting Machine from France

Dear Mr. Lavin:

In your letter dated January 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a Top Flat Sorting machine that is designed to sort "flats" (magazines, newspapers, mail, and pamphlets). These machines are commonly used in Postal systems and large mail processing centers.

This mail sorting system is a modular system and identifies the mail by either manual coding, optical reading systems, bar code systems, or video coding. It can print bar codes on objects, and processes up to 21,600 objects per hour.

This sorting system consists of the following major sections: control station- for overall control of the machine; sort conveyor with buckets- conveys a single object to its allocated output; feed system- loads the objects into the buckets; storage area- objects are stored; automatic or manual stations- objects are introduced into the machine either manually or automatically; and a container handling system- containers are emptied by robots.

Noting Legal Note 4 to Section XVI, this mail sorting system consists of individual components that are interconnected, intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function, which is flat mail sorting. Would thus consider the various components of this system to fall under the definition of a functional unit.

The applicable subheading for the Flat sorting machine will be 8472.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines for sorting or folding mail or for inserting mail in envelopes or bands, machines for opening, closing or sealing mail and machines for affixing or canceling postage stamps. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division